Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice explains how LK Shields Solicitors, a partnership of solicitors whose business address is located at 39/40 Upper Mount Street, Dublin 2, Ireland (referred to collectively as “LK Shields”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) will collect, use and process your personal data when you access and browse our website www.lkshields.ie (the “Website”),when you contact us via the Website, or when you attend one of our events.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data, how we will treat it and your data protection rights.  The Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect personal data relating to children.

Who controls your personal data?

LK Shields is the data controller and is responsible for the personal data which we obtain via your use of our Website. 

The personal data we collect about you

We may collect, process, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you in the following forms:

  • Identity and Contact Data such as your name and email address.
  • Technical Data such as Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access the Website.
  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website such as the services you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits and page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs). To learn more about our use of cookies or similar technology please check our cookies policy.
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences if you have signed up to our marketing database to receive invitations to seminars, insights, etc. Our marketing systems record information including your contact details, your responses to invitations to events and your interactions with our marketing emails such as the events you have attended or the marketing emails you have opened.
  • If you attend one of our events, you may choose to furnish us with certain personal information such as your name and email address when informing us whether you are interested in receiving notification of updates and upcoming events  from us. You can update your preferences at any time and can easily unsubscribe from anything which you do not wish to receive by using the unsubscribe function at the bottom of the email we send or by emailing ecraig@lkshields.ie.

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you (for example the 'Legal Notices' section of our website) and you fail to provide that personal data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you.In this case, we may not be able to provide all or part of the relevant service.

How we collect your personal data

The circumstances whereby we may collect personal data about you include:

  • Direct Interactions: You may provide us with your name, contact data and the nature of your query when submitting a ‘Contact us’ query on the Website.  You may also provide us with your personal data when corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you interact with the Website, we collect Technical Data and Usage Data [including details of your device, browsing actions and patterns, searches, sections view, traffic data, web logs and other communication data and the resources that you access].  We collect this personal data by using cookies, tracking codes, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
  • Third party sources: We may also receive Technical Data about you from analytics providers. We use Google Analytics.

How do we use your personal data?

We will only use your personal data in a manner permitted by law, and we will only use your personal data for the purposes outlined below unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Purpose/activity Type of Data Lawful basis for processing your personal data

To respond to any queries you submit through the Website

Identity and Contact Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business and to develop new business)
To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

Identity, Contact and Technical Data

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

Identity and Contact Data

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services)

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, customer relationships and experiences

Technical and Usage Data

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Please Contact Us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on in order to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table above. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your personal data

Except as set out in this Privacy Notice, we do not disclose personal data that we collect about you, or which you provide to us, to any third party.However, for the purposes set out in the table in Paragraph 4 above, .we may be required to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • External third parties: Companies that provide products and services to us such as professional advisors, IT systems suppliers and support, data storage solutions, IT developers, insurance providers, analytics companies, website hosting providers and other service providers.
  • Public and Government Authorities: Entities that regulate or have jurisdiction over us.  We will be required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation if we are ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, law enforcement body, regulatory authority or administrative authority, or in order to enforce or apply our Legal Notices and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of LK Shields, our clients, Website users or others.  
  • Prospective Buyers/Sellers: Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.  Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.  If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We require all third parties to whom we disclose personal data collected via our Website to respect the security of personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. Unless prevented by applicable law, we will notify you when your personal data may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained above, and you may have the option to prevent such sharing at the time that we notify you.

How your personal data is secured

LK Shields is committed to maintaining the security of all personal data which is processed pursuant to this Privacy Notice.  We maintain appropriate physical, procedural, organisational and technical security measures intended to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of personal data under our control. We have also put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was processed and no longer than is allowed under applicable data protection law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of personal data, the purposes for which we process personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means in addition to the applicable legal requirements.  We also retain personal data if required by applicable law or if justified to do so under applicable statutory limitation periods.

Third party websites

This Privacy Notice does not address, and we are not responsible for the terms of use, privacy, content or other practices of any third-party website, including any third party website to which a link is provided on our Website. The inclusion of such a link on our Website does not imply any endorsement of the linked website by LK Shields. 

Your legal rights

You are entitled to a number of rights with regard to our use of your personal data, including the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.  You are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to ensure that we are processing such data in a lawful manner.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.  You are entitled to have any incomplete, outdated or inaccurate personal data we hold about you updated and corrected. 
  • Request erasure of your personal data.  This enables you to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you believe that there is no good reason for us continuing to process it, where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your personal data unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with law.  We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data. In certain circumstances, you may be entitled to object to our processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or the legitimate interest of a third party) as the legal basis for such processing, if you believe that such processing impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.  You are entitled to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you wish for us to establish the accuracy of the relevant personal data; (b) if our use of the personal data is unlawful but you do not wish for us to erase it; (c) if you require us to retain the personal data (even if we no longer require it) as the personal data which we retain is necessary for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your personal data but we are required to retain it in order to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to process it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. If requested to do so, we will provide you, or a third party you have chosen with your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use, or where we used the personal data to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time. If and to the extent we are relying on consent as the legal basis to process your personal data, you are entitled to withdraw your consent to such processing at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing of your personal data carried out before your consent is withdrawn. If you choose to withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you.  We will let you know if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • Contacting the data protection supervisory authority:  Data subjects have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Data Protection Commission, the Irish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.dataprotection.ie).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the Data Protection Commission, so please contact us in the first instance using the information listed in Contact Us below.

To exercise one or more of your rights in respect of your personal data, please contact us using the Contact Us details below.We will respond to your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable, but in any case within the legally required period of time.

Updating your personal data

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.Please keep us informed, using the Contact Us details below, if any of your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Changes to this Notice 

We will change this Privacy Notice from time to time and any changes will be posted to the Website.  This version of the Privacy Notice was last updated on May 2018 and historic versions can be obtained by contacting us using the Contact Us details below. 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at ecraig@lkshields.ie.

By using this website you allow us to place cookies on your computer. Our cookies do not personally idenitfy you.